Skip all navigation and jump to content
  NASA Logo - Goddard Space Flight Center
 
Home Agendas & Presentations   Documents   Poster Abstracts Hotel & Logistics Participants
 
 
 

Focus Area Science Meeting
Detailed Agenda

with links to uploaded presentations and breakout discussion forums
  • Presenters are italicized.
  • Click [discussion forum] links to view breakout files and comments.
  • Note: Links to breakout questions & presentations require pop-ups enabled in your Browser.
  • Quick jump to [Monday]   [Tuesday]   [Wednesday]  [Poster List]

Monday, April 28 -- Biogeochemistry / Carbon Theme

8:30 AM    Plenary  -- Auditorium
8:30 AM      Welcome   --   (Diane Wickland)
8:35 AM      NASA Earth Science   --   (Michael Freilich)   [presentation]
8:55 AM      Carbon Cycle & Ecosystems Focus Area   --   (Diane Wickland)   [presentation]
9:30 AM      A Pre-NACP Assessment of the North American Terrestrial Carbon Sink: SOCCR   --   (Tony King, Skee Houghton)   [presentation]
10:00 AM    Break
10:30 AM    Plenary  -- Auditorium
10:30 AM      Carbon Management: Overview of Current Biotic Approaches   --   (Scott Doney, Richard Birdsey, Samuel Goward, Jorge Sarmiento, David Skole, Tristram West)   [presentation]
11:00 AM      Carbon dynamics: Seasonality, interannual variability, and the future under climate change   --   (Scott Saleska)   [presentation]
11:30 AM      Global, Continental, and Regional CO2: New developments in measuring and modeling Atmospheric Distributions and Land-Ocean-Atmosphere Exchanges   --   (Steven Wofsy)   [abstract]   [presentation]
12:00 PM      Overview of NASA Biogeochemistry/Carbon Research and Charge to Afternoon Breakouts   --   (Paula Bontempi)   [presentation]
12:30 PM    Lunch  -- Ballroom
12:55 PM      Carbon Cycle and Ecosystems Management Operations Working Group and Advance Planning   --   (Michael Behrenfeld - Co-Chair, Carbon Cycle and Ecosystems Management Operations Working Group)

1:30 PM    Poster Session I  -- Main & Lower Concourse   --  View Poster Agenda
         

Concurrent Demos in Auditorium

1:30 PM      MODIS Subsetting and Visualization tool: Bringing time-series satellite-based land data to the field scientist  
Instructor: Suresh Kumar Santhana Vannan - Research Associate, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Environmental Science Division, ORNL DAAC
  [abstract]   [presentation]
2:00 PM      Mercury - Distributed Metadata Management, Data Discovery and Access System  
Instructor: Bruce E. Wilson - Manager, ORNL DAAC for Biogeochemical Dynamics, Environmental Sciences Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory.
  [abstract]   [presentation]
2:30 PM    Breakout Session I - Science Enabled by New Measurements   -- Purpose & Core Questions   -- Mission Descriptions
          1. Science Enabled by New Measurements of CO2 (OCO, ASCENDS, etc.) - Part 1  
[discussion forum]   (9 files; 0 comments)
Chairs: Berrien Moore, David Crisp
Room: 2100 / 2102 / 2104
          2. Science Enabled by New Measurements of Ocean Properties from Polar Orbit (ACE, etc.)  
[discussion forum]   (4 files; 1 comments)
Chairs: Charles McClain, Paty Matrai
Room: 1123
          3. Science Enabled by New Measurements of Ocean Properties from Geostationary Orbit (GEO-CAPE, etc.)  
[discussion forum]   (7 files; 5 comments)
Chairs: Janet Campbell, William Balch
Room: 1109 / 1111
          4. Science Enabled by New Hyperspectral Observations Related to Physiology and Functional Types (HyspIRI)  
[discussion forum]   (5 files; 1 comments)
Chairs: Dar Roberts, Frank Muller-Karger
Room: 2101 / 2103 / 2105
          5. Science Enabled by New Measurements of Vegetation Structure (ICESat-II, DESDynI, etc.)  
[discussion forum]   (7 files; 1 comments)
Chairs: Hank Shugart, Jon Ranson
Room: Auditorium
          6. Science Enabled by New Measurements of Soil Moisture (SMAP)  
[discussion forum]   (4 files; 6 comments)
Chairs: John Kimball, Kyle McDonald
Room: 1105
          7. Opportunities for Science of Importance to CC&E Enabled by New Measurements from Other (non-NASA, non-U.S.) Satellite Missions  
[discussion forum]   (7 files; 0 comments)
Chairs: Greg Mitchell, Josef Kellndorfer
Room: 0105
4:00 PM    Break (30 minutes)
4:30 PM    Breakout Session II - Data Records and Related Observations   -- Purpose & Core Questions
          1. Science Enabled by New Measurements of CO2 (OCO, ASCENDS, etc.) - Part 2  
[discussion forum]   (9 files; 0 comments)
Chairs: Berrien Moore, David Crisp
Room: 2100 / 2102 / 2104
          2. Ocean Time Series Data Products from Systematic Satellite Missions: Moderate Resolution - AVHRR/SeaWiFS/MODIS/VIIRS  
[discussion forum]   (5 files; 0 comments)
Chairs: Stephane Maritorena, Whit Anderson
Room: 2101 / 2103 / 2105
          3. Land Time Series Data Products from Systematic Satellite Missions: Moderate Resolution - AVHRR/SeaWiFS/MODIS/VIIRS  
[discussion forum]   (3 files; 2 comments)
Chairs: Chris Justice, Kamel Didan
Room: 1123
          4. Time Series Data Products from Systematic Satellite Missions: High Resolution - Landsat, LDCM, hyperspatial, etc.  
[discussion forum]   (5 files; 2 comments)
Chairs: Samuel Goward, Curtis Woodcock
Room: 0105
          5. Terrestrial Calibration & Validation Activities and Future Needs  
[discussion forum]   (2 files; 1 comments)
Chairs: Kurt Thome, Robert Green
Room: 1105
          6. Aquatic Calibration & Validation Activities and Future Needs  
[discussion forum]   (4 files; 1 comments)
Chairs: Stanford Hooker, Laurie Van Heukelem
Room: 1109 / 1111
          7. Field Programs, Campaigns, Airborne Science  
[discussion forum]   (3 files; 1 comments)
Chairs: Steven Lohrenz, Fred Huemmrich
Room: Auditorium

6:00 PM    Poster Session II & Refreshments  -- Main & Lower Concourse   --  View Poster Agenda
         
8:00 PM    Adjourn

Tuesday, April 29 -- Ecosystems / Disturbance Theme

8:00 AM    Plenary  -- Auditorium
8:00 AM      Breakout Group Reports      (Chair: Woody Turner)
9:15 AM      Biodiversity: Bringing together Remote Sensing and Biodiversity Data   --   (Greg Asner, Scott Goetz)   [presentation]
9:45 AM      Fire as a disturbance, frequency, emissions, impacts   --   (Eric Kasischke)   [presentation]
10:15 AM    Break (30 minutes)
10:45 AM    Plenary  -- Auditorium
10:45 AM      Ecosystem Changes/Processes in High Latitudes   --   (A. David McGuire, Kevin R. Arrigo, Scott C. Doney, Scott J. Goetz, Eric S. Kasischke, John S. Kimball, Donald A. Walker, Kyle C. McDonald, Patricia Matria, Tingjun Zhang)   [presentation]
11:15 AM      Decision Support aspects of fisheries-climate interactions   --   (Francisco Chavez)   [presentation]
11:45 AM      Physiology and Composition of Global Ecosystems   --   (Michael Behrenfeld)   [presentation]
12:15 PM      Overview of NASA Ecosystems/Disturbance Research and Charge to Afternoon Breakouts   --   (Woody Turner)   [presentation]
12:30 PM    Lunch  -- Ballroom
12:55 PM      Earth Science Directorate Research and Analysis Program   --   (Jack Kaye)

1:30 PM    Poster Session III  -- Main & Lower Concourse   --  View Poster Agenda
         

Concurrent Demos in Auditorium

1:30 PM      MRTWeb: Enhanced MODIS Data Discovery and Delivery Services from the LP DAAC  
Instructor: Tom Maiersperger - Project Scientist and Senior Advisor, Land Processes Distributed Active Archive Center, USGS Earth Resources Observation and Science Center
  [abstract]
2:00 PM      Giovanni: A Web-based Tool for Exploring Earth Science Data  
Instructor: Suhung Shen - Principal research scientist, Goddard Earth Sciences Data and Information Services Center, NASA GSFC/GMU
  [abstract]
2:30 PM    Breakout Session III - Science, Emerging Issues and Future Directions   -- Purpose & Core Questions
          1. High Latitude Ecosystems - land and ocean, Arctic and Antarctic  
[discussion forum]   (2 files; 0 comments)
Chairs: Kevin Arrigo, Scott Goetz
Room: 1123
          2. Landscapes to coasts to ocean and connections  
[discussion forum]   (3 files; 1 comments)
Chairs: Paula Coble, Jeff Richey
Room: 0105
          3. Fire Science & Applications (impacts, consequences)  
[discussion forum]   (4 files; 0 comments)
Chairs: Nancy French, Douglas Morton
Room: 1105
          4. Carbon-Climate connections implications for society, including Carbon Management  
[discussion forum]   (3 files; 0 comments)
Chairs: Richard Birdsey, Galen McKinley
Room: 2101 / 2103 / 2105
          5. Ecosystem Consequences of Climate Change (ecosystem impacts & feedbacks, effects on biodiversity, invasions, protected areas, societal consequences)  
[discussion forum]   (2 files; 1 comments)
Chairs: Volker Radeloff, Joaquim Go├ęs
Room: Auditorium
          6. Changing Land Use, Human-Ecosystem Interactions (to include integrating natural and social science approaches)  
[discussion forum]   (5 files; 1 comments)
Chairs: Lisa Curran, Daniel Brown, Robert Walker
Room: 2100 / 2102 / 2104
          7. Science for Decision Support: Supporting Scientific Assessments  
[discussion forum]   (4 files; 2 comments)
Chairs: Andrew Pershing, Edwin Sheffner
Room: 1109 / 1111
4:00 PM    Break (30 minutes)
4:30 PM    Plenary  -- Auditorium
4:30 PM      Breakout Group Reports      (Chair: Garik Gutman)
5:30 PM      Discussion/Synthesis
6:00 PM    Adjourn

Wednesday, April 30 -- Impacts / Consequences of Global Change Theme

8:30 AM    Plenary  -- Auditorium
8:30 AM      Overview of IPCC WG2 Assessment - where it is and where it needs to go   --   (Chris Field)   [presentation]
9:00 AM      Panel      (Moderator: Bill Emanuel)
-- Chris Field - Carnegie Institution
-- Phil DeCola - Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President
-- Anthony Janetos - Joint Global Change Research Institute
9:30 AM      Discussion (Q&A, ideas from the floor, etc.)      (Chair: Bill Emanuel)
10:15 AM      Overview of NASA Impacts/Consequences Research and Charge to Breakouts   --   (Bill Emanuel)   [presentation]
10:30 AM    Break (30 minutes)
11:00 AM    Breakout Session IV - CC&E Contributions Towards Analyzing Impacts and Consequences of Global Change   -- Purpose & Core Questions
          1. Modeling Challenges / Forecasting Impacts  
[discussion forum]   (4 files; 1 comments)
Chairs: Scott Doney, Charles Vorosmarty
Room: 2100 / 2102 / 2104
          2. Impacts: Challenges of Scale  
[discussion forum]   (3 files; 0 comments)
Chairs: Scott Ollinger, Dick Barber
Room: 2101 / 2103 / 2105
          3. Impacts on Organisms and Communities  
[discussion forum]   (4 files; 0 comments)
Chairs: Heidi Sosik, Philip Townsend
Room: 1123
          4. Applying Remote Sensing Observations to Impacts Assessment  
[discussion forum]   (3 files; 1 comments)
Chairs: James Acker, Marc Imhoff
Room: Auditorium
          5. Applying Remote Sensing Observations to Impacts Assessment - Group 2  
[discussion forum]   (3 files; 1 comments)
Chair:
Room: 1105
          6. Shift in Biome Seasonality  
[discussion forum]   (8 files; 0 comments)
Chairs: Alfredo Huete, Alex Chekalyuk
Room: 1109 / 1111
          7. Earth System Data Records / Climate Data Records  
[discussion forum]   (15 files; 1 comments)
Chairs: Dave Siegel, Crystal Schaaf
Room: 0105
12:30 PM    Lunch  -- Ballroom
12:55 PM      NASA Applied Sciences Program   --   (Teresa Fryberger)   [presentation]

1:30 PM    Poster Session IV  -- Main & Lower Concourse   --  View Poster Agenda
         

Concurrent Demos in Auditorium

1:30 PM      ORNL DAAC WebGIS tool: Internet tools to access and visualize land-based data  
Instructor: Suresh Kumar Santhana Vannan - ORNL
  [abstract]   [presentation]
2:00 PM      MRTWeb: Enhanced MODIS Data Discovery and Delivery Services from the LP DAAC  
Instructor: Tom Maiersperger - Project Scientist and Senior Advisor, Land Processes Distributed Active Archive Center, USGS Earth Resources Observation and Science Center
  [abstract]
2:30 PM    Plenary  -- Auditorium
2:30 PM      Breakout Group Reports
3:30 PM      Ocean Acidification: New challenges for marine ecosystems   --   (Richard Feely)   [presentation]
4:00 PM    Break (30 minutes)
4:30 PM    Plenary  -- Auditorium
4:30 PM      New, Broad Reach for Applied Uses of Satellite Data Enabled by Web-based Platforms & Developed for Decisions Support in Developing World   --   (Daniel Irwin, Carrie Stokes)   [presentation]
5:00 PM      Land Use Choices and Consequences: What Have We Learned and Future Challenges   --   (Ruth DeFries)   [presentation]
5:30 PM      Final Plenary Discussion & Synthesis   --   (Paula Bontempi, Bill Emanuel, Garik Gutman, Woody Turner, Diane Wickland)
6:00 PM    Adjourn
6:00 PM    Evening Workshop
6-7:05 PM      Earth System Data Collaborative Web Support for Water and Carbon Cycle Studies   (C. Vorosmarty, R. Lammers, S. Ollinger, A. Prusevich)    [abstract]

Room: 1123
    

FirstGov logo + Need help? email us
+ NASA Privacy and Security Notices
NASA logo
Curator: Elizabeth S. Nelson
NASA Official: Jim Collatz